The Columbia 
Jewish Film Festival

March 30 - April 3, 2014

All Films will be shown at 
Nickelodeon Theater
1607 Main Street
Columbia, SC  29201
Follow Us On:

Our Mission

The mission of the Columbia Jewish Film Festival is to offer outstanding world cinema that promotes awareness, appreciation and pride in the diversity of the Jewish experience. Reaching out to the entire greater Columbia area, the Festival’s aim is to educate, illuminate and entertain views about the language, history, and contemporary issues of the Jewish People and Israel through film.

2014 Columbia Jewish Film Festival Committees:

Heidi and David Lovit, chairs

 

Film Selection:  Melanie Baker, Linda Schoen Giddings, Lyssa Harvey, David Lovit, Heidi Lovit, Pat Lovit, Justin Peterson

 

Opening Party:  Debbie Cohn, Jenny Wagner

 

Sponsorship:  Heidi and David Lovit


Publicity:  Debbie Cohn


Social Media and Public Relations:  Meredith Allan


Budget:  Andy Zalkin

 

Grants:  Heidi Lovit


Education:  Frank Baker, Federica Clementi, Risa Strauss

 

Web Page Manager:  Heidi Lovit, Laurie Slack


Katie & Irwin Kahn CJCC Staff:  Laurie Slack


Founder:  Arline Polinsky

Thank you to our 2014 corporate / film sponsors:


Cohn Construction


Lewis, Babcock, and Griffin, LLP


Pat Lovit and Helene Kligman


Arline and Gerald Polinksy


Jasper Magazine


The University of South Carolina's Jewish Studies Program



2014 Grants Received:


SC Council On The Holocaust


Columbia Holocaust Education Commission


The Kligman Fund For Jewish Cultural Arts 


Schedule of Movies for 2014


Sunday, March 30:
   2:00 pm | The Zigzag Kid
   6:30 pm | Jerusalem on a Plate
   8:00 pm | Fill The Void

    Monday, March 31:
   8:00 pm | Aftermath
Tuesday, April 1:
   5:30 pm | The Other Son*  
8:00 pm | Suskind

Wednesday, April 2:
   6:00 pm | Orchestra of Exiles
   8:00 pm | The Other Son

Thursday, April 3:
5:15 pm | First Thursdays Happy Hour
   6:00 pm | Dorfman in Love
   8:00 pm | AKA Doc Pomus 

Sunday, March 30:

   2:00 pm | The Zigzag Kid

   6:30 pm | Jerusalem on a Plate

   8:00 pm | Fill The Void

 

    Monday, March 31:

   8:00 pm | Aftermath

Tuesday, April 1:

   5:30 pm | The Other Son* 

8:00 pm | Suskind

 

Wednesday, April 2:

   6:00 pm | Orchestra of Exiles

   8:00 pm | The Other Son

 

Thursday, April 3:

5:15 pm | First Thursdays Happy Hour

   6:00 pm | Dorfman in Love

   8:00 pm | AKA Doc Pomus



This project is funded by the Cultural Council of Richland and Lexington Counties and the South Carolina Arts Commission, which recieves support from the National Endowment for the Arts and the John and Susan Bennett Memorial Arts Fund of the Coastal Community Foundation of SC